Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated 29/06/2022

MiroBio is committed to protecting your privacy where we process your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any of your Personal Information will be collected, stored and used by Mirobio where you use our website or otherwise interact with us. “Personal Information” here means any information that we process about you that relates to you or that can be used to identify you, for example your name, email address, job role and company you work for.

References to “MiroBio”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy are to, MiroBio Limited, Winchester House, Heatley Road, Oxford, OX4 4GE, United Kingdom. We are the controller of your Personal Information (this simply means we are responsible for your Personal Information).

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following Personal Information about you:

Information you give us

  • Suppliers/Partners and Representatives. You give us Personal Information about you when you enter into a supplier/partnership agreement or relationship with us or are a representative of a supplier/partner. This is generally information including your name, email, phone number, job role and company.
  • Contact Us. You give us Personal Information about you when you contact us or otherwise interact with us, including via the contact us web forms on our website, phone, email, post or social media. This is generally information including your name, company, job role, contact preference (email/phone number) and what you have contacted us about.
  • You give us Personal Information about you when you express interest or apply for a job role with us on our website or otherwise. This is generally information including name, email, phone number, current company name, current job role, job role applied for, CV, education history, job expectations, assessment results and interview notes.

Information we collect from third parties

  • Recruitment – Referrals, Job Boards and Public Professional Networks. We may collect your Personal Information where you have been referred to us by a third party for potential employment (e.g. a recruiter or a friend of yours who is an employee) or from your public profile on job boards or professional networks (e.g. LinkedIn) where it is lawful to do so and if we think you may be a good fit for a job role at MiroBio. This is generally information including your name, email, phone number, company name, job role and CV related information.

Information we collect automatically

  • Visiting our Website. We collect Personal Information about you automatically when you visit and interact with our website. Our servers keep an activity log unique to you that collects certain administrative and traffic information including your device details, device location, source IP address, time of access, date of access, web page(s) visited, language use, software crash reports and type of browser used.
  • Cookies (and Similar Technologies). We collect Personal Information about you by automated means when you visit and use our website through cookies and similar technologies (e.g. web beacons, pixel tags, etc.) placed on your device. Cookies and similar technologies are simple pieces of computer code which are designed to collect information from the device you use to access our website. The information collected may include a user ID assigned to you, your IP address, the content you have interacted with, duration of each visit and error messages you encounter. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on what cookies (and other similar technologies) are and how we use them.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

By law we can only use your Personal Information where we have a lawful bases (justification), and this can be either to carry out a “contract” with you or to take steps on your instruction prior to entering a contract with you”; where we have a “legal obligation”; where you have given us your “consent”; or where it is necessary for our “legitimate interests” (this means that we have a business or commercial interests in using your Personal Information).

We use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

Consent

  • To carry out web analytics on our website (e.g. to monitor the number of your visits to our website and the actions you take on our website for analytical purposes) through the use of cookies.

 

Performance of Contract/ Taking Steps to Enter into a Contract

  • To manage our recruitment for job roles in our organisation, including reviewing job applications, setting up and conducting interviews and tests for applicants, evaluating and assessing the results thereto, and as is otherwise needed in the recruitment and hiring processes.

Legal Obligation

  • To comply with any legal requirements involved in the recruitment process (e.g. making reasonable adjustments for candidates).

Legitimate Interest

  • To contact you and to manage our relationship with you and/or your company where you are a supplier/partner or the representative of a supplier/partner with whom we have a business relationship.
  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfil your requests, for example, when you send us questions, suggestions, compliments or complaints, or when you request information about our services. We may also take this information into account when improving our services.
  • To contact you in relation to job roles at MiroBio where we think you will be a good fit for our recruitment process.
  • To make sure you are able to use our website, to monitor how our website is being used, to help us discover and fix any problems with our website and to determine what country you are in when you use our website.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • We share your Personal Information with trusted third parties who perform functions on our behalf such as service providers (including website and cloud providers), business consultants, and professional advisors (including lawyers and accountants). These third parties comply with similar and equally stringent undertakings of privacy and confidentiality.
  • We may share your Personal Information with our affiliates, meaning an entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with MiroBio. Our affiliates will use the Personal Information we share in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • We share your Personal Information if we are under a duty to do so, in order to comply with (or where we reasonably believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation; or in order to enforce any agreement we have in place with you; or to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of MiroBio, third parties, users of our services or the public.
  • As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or merges with us your Personal Information will be disclosed to such entity.
  • We share your Personal Information where you give us express permission to do so in the course of your relationship with us from time to time.
  • During the recruitment process, we share your Personal Information with our online recruitment service providers and with your third party recruiter (if you have used one) to progress your application, and for the purposes of communicating with you about your application. If you progress through the recruitment process and we hire you, we share your Personal Information with our internal HR systems providers for the purposes of your employment with us.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We generally retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. This will generally be for the duration of time you interact with us, however, there may be situations where we retain your Personal Information for a longer or shorter period. When determining the relevant retention periods for your Personal Information, we take into account the following factors: (a) any permissions you give us with regards to your Personal Information; (b) our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the Personal Information involved; (c) our legal obligation(s) under relevant laws to retain data for a certain period of time; (d) our legitimate business and commercial interests; (e) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as with regard to applicable statute of limitations, investigations, litigation, and other potential and actual disputes); and (f) any guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We are located in the United Kingdom and store your Personal Information on servers within the United Kingdom and European Union.

YOUR RIGHTS

By law, you have a number of rights (subject to certain conditions and exceptions) when it comes to your Personal Information and can exercise any of these rights by contacting us.

You have the right to object to us processing your Personal Information where we rely on “legitimate interest” (see the “Use Of Your Personal Information” section above) as a lawful basis for processing your Personal Information.

You also have the right to:

  • Request access to your Personal Information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”) and receive a copy of it, along with supplemental transparency information similar to what is provided in this notice.
  • Request correction of the Personal Information that we hold about you if it is incomplete or inaccurate.
  • Request erasure of your Personal Information.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your Personal Information, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request portability of your Personal Information. If required to do so, we will provide you or another party with any Personal Information we have obtained from you, in a structured, machine readable and reusable format.
  • Withdraw consent to the processing of your Personal Information at any time where we rely on your consent as a lawful basis for processing your Personal Information. This won’t affect anything we have used your Personal Information for before you withdraw your consent.
  • Lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your Personal Information with a data protection regulator. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Phone number: 0303 123 1113. Website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

MiroBio may periodically make changes to this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any significant changes where we have a relationship with you and otherwise post updated versions here. We encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how MiroBio is protecting your Personal Information.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you wish to exercise any data subject rights or have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information practices, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@mirobio.com.

 

 

 

 

 

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Outdated Browser

×